• KIXOsaka (Kansai)
  • MMBMemanbetsu
  • KUHKushiro
  • CTSSapporo (Shin-Chitose)
  • SDJSendai
  • KIJNiigata
  • NRTTokyo (Narita)
  • HNDTokyo (Haneda)
  • NGONagoya (Chubu)
  • FUKFukuoka
  • OITOita
  • NGSNagasaki
  • KMIMiyazaki
  • KOJKagoshima
  • ASJAmami
  • OKAOkinawa (Naha)
  • ISGIshigaki
  • ICNSeoul (Incheon)
  • TPETaipei (Taoyuan)
  • KHHKaohsiung
  • HKGHong Kong
  • PVGShanghai (Pudong)
  • BKKBangkok (Suvarnabhumi)
MAP
出発日
 
Input error
 

Privacy Policy

*This English translation is provided for reference purpose only. If any discrepancy is identified between this translation and the Japanese original, the Japanese original shall prevail.

This Privacy Policy explains how Peach Aviation Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Peach Aviation”, “we” or “the Company”) handles the personal information which we receive from customers (hereinafter referred to as “you” or “customer(s)”).
In compliance with the "Act on the Protection of Personal Information" and related laws and regulations, we will appropriately manage and handle the personal information we receive from our customers as follows.
Chapter 1 describes the handling of personal information of all customers, and Chapter 2 describes the handling of personal information of customers located in the People's Republic of China.

Chapter 1 Handling of Personal Information of All Customers

1. Application and Modification of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies when you provide us with personal information or when you use our “Services, etc.” (defined below).
「The term “Services, etc.” collectively refers to the services and products provided by the Company as set forth in Chapter 1, Section 4 [1]-[3], as well as various events and campaigns operated by the Company.
By using our Services, etc., you are deemed to have fully understood and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy may be changed by the Company from time to time.

2. Acquisition of Personal Information

We acquire your personal information in the following cases:
[1] When you provide the Company with your personal information when the customer applies for, uses, browses, participates in, or inquire about our Services, etc.. (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Application, etc.”)
[2] When we acquire your personal information from “joint users” as stipulated in Chapter 1, Section 7.
[3] When we acquire your personal information legally, such as from a third party who has obtained your consent.

We will not acquire or use your sensitive information such as race, creed, social status, medical history, criminal history, or the fact that you have been a victim of a crime, except when it is essential for the provision of our Services, etc., when required by law, or when you have given consent.

3. Personal Information to be Acquired

In the cases set forth in Chapter 1, Section 2, we will acquire your personal information as set forth below in order to achieve the purposes set forth in Chapter 1, Section 4.

[1] Personal information provided upon Application, etc. for services as set forth in Chapter 1, Section 4 [1] and [2], such as;
name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, age, gender, passport number, physical and medical information related to the passenger's flight, etc.
[2] Personal information provided upon Application, etc. for services as specified in Chapter 1, Section 4 [3], such as;
name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, age, gender, account ID/username for the relevant service, location information, IDs for various social network services that are linked with the relevant service for login, etc.
[3] Inquiry details
[4] Usage history of websites and applications operated by the Company (including Cookies and individual identification numbers of mobile information devices)
We collect Cookies (*1) and mobile device identification numbers (*2) to make your browsing of our website or applications more convenient.
[5] Information on the opening and preview status of e-mails sent to customers by us (using web beacons (*3)) and information on access to the Company's website from e-mails.

(*1)“Cookie” is a technology that records and manages the information of customers who use our website and applications on their computers and application software. Customers can reject the receipt of Cookies at any time by setting their Internet browsing software (browser or application). However, please note that without cookies, the response speed of website and application browsing may be significantly reduced.
(*2) Mobile phone identification number based on phone number.
(*3) A Web beacon is a mechanism for collecting information on browsing by embedding a small, invisible image (1 x 1 pixel GIF image) into a Web page or HTML e-mail. This allows us to accumulate information about your web page visits and email open/preview status.

4. Purpose of Use of Personal Information and Retained Personal Data

Personal information provided to us and retained personal data handled by us will be used, in whole or in part, within the scope necessary to achieve the following purposes.
We will not use your personal information in a manner that may encourage or induce illegal or improper activities, even within the scope of the purpose.

[1] Reservations for air transportation services, ticket sales, check-in, airport handling, and in-flight services;
[2] Reservations, ticket sales, check-in, and airport handling for joint carriage, joint acceptance of carriage, code-sharing, successive carriage, and consignment carriage;
[3] Service guidance, provision of services, operation of services, management of services, shipment of purchased products, contact regarding purchased goods, response to inquiries, after-sales service, and management of information of members, regarding all services including websites and applications operated by the Company other than [1]-[2] above;
[4] To provide information (including distribution of behaviorally targeted advertisements (*4)) regarding the Services etc., contacts necessary for the operation of Services, etc., implementation and management of questionnaires;
[5] All operations incidental or related to [1]-[4] above;
[6] Analysis of Services, etc. (including analysis of customer attribute information and behavioral history), other surveys and research, and development of new services and products;
[7] Creation of statistical data related to Services, etc., processed into a format that does not allow individuals to be identified;
[8] To provide information on services, products, events and campaigns handled by our group companies and partner companies (including distribution of behaviorally targeted advertisements);
[9] Responding to customer inquiries, requests, etc.
[10] Selling non-life insurance and small-amount short-term insurance products and services under consignment from Chubb Insurance Co., Ltd., Sompo Japan Insurance Inc., AWP Ticket Guard Small Amount & Short Term Insurance Co., Ltd., and Zurich Insurance Company Ltd., and provision of services incidental or related thereto, etc. (*5)
[11] Purposes described in Chapter 1, Section 7 "Shared Use".

(*4) Information acquired from customers, such as website and application browsing history and purchase history, will be analyzed to provide services, distribute advertisements, etc.
(*5) Please see below for the purposes of use of personal information as stipulated by each insurance company.
・Chubb Insurance Company Limited
(https://www2.chubb.com/jp-jp/footer/privacy-policy.aspx
・Sompo Japan Insurance Inc.
https://www.sompo-japan.co.jp/private_information/
・AWP Ticket Guard Small Amount & Short Term Insurance Company
https://www.ticketguard.jp/company/privacy-policy.html
・Zurich Insurance Company Ltd.
https://www.zurich.co.jp/agreement/

Notwithstanding the foregoing, if we receive personal information from a third party and there is a separate stipulation regarding the purpose of use of such personal information, we will use such personal information in accordance with such stipulation.

5. Provision to Third Parties

We will not provide personal information about our customers to any third party, except in the following cases. Please note that the outsourcing of the handling of personal information to a subcontractor (Chapter 1, Section 6) and the sharing of personal information (Chapter 1, Section 7) do not constitute the provision of information to a third party.

[1] When the customer's consent has been obtained;
[2] When the provision of information is required by law;
[3] When it is necessary for the protection of human life, body, or property and it is difficult to acquire the customer's consent.
[4] When the provision of information is required to cooperate with public duties of the national or local government, and obtaining customer consent may make it difficult to carry out such public duties.
[5] When the information is provided in a form such as statistical data in which the individual cannot be identified.
[6] When the personal information is provided in connection with the succession of business due to merger, company split, business transfer, or other reasons.
[7] When providing personal information in accordance with legal procedures, provided that the customer can easily confirm the following information on the Company's website, etc., in advance, and provided that the customer has not expressed a desire to refuse the provision of personal information.

1) To be provided to a third party for the purpose of use;
2) Items of personal data to be provided to third parties;
3) Means or method of provision to third parties;
4) To stop the provision of information to third parties when requested by the customers;
5) Method of accepting requests from customers.

6. Outsourcing the Handling of Personal Information to Subcontractors and Management of Subcontractors

From time to time, we may outsource our business to third parties, and in such cases, personal information may be provided to the extent necessary to achieve the purposes of use described in Chapter 1, Section 4. In such cases, we will appropriately supervise the subcontractor, including the conclusion of a contract regarding the handling of personal information.

7. Joint Use

Peach Aviation may share your personal information with joint users of this information as follows.

[1]
●Joint user(s)
ANA Group Companies

●Type of information shared
Customer's name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, age, gender, transaction details, details of inquiry, history of use of website, application, etc.

●Purpose of use
1) To provide air transport services, travel services such as tours and hotels, and other products and services handled by the company we or jointly use.
2) For the purpose of sending direct mail, providing information on products and services, and conducting questionnaires, etc. by the company we or jointly use.
3) For sales analysis and other research and development of new products and services of the company that we or jointly use.
4) In order to communicate and hand over the products and services offered by us or the company we use jointly to the company in charge in the event of inquiries from customers, applications for use, or other requests.
5) In order for us or our joint companies to appropriately and smoothly carry out transactions with customers.
6) For management and internal management of the ANA Group

●Name, address and representative of the person responsible for the management of personal information
ANA Holdings, Inc.
〒105-7140
Shiodome City Center, 1-5-2 Higashi-Shinbashi, Minato-ku, Tokyo
Koji Shibata, Representative Director

[2]
●Joint user(s)
EAN.com LP

●Type of information shared
Reservation number at the time of ticket purchase, travel destination, travel date
(Limited to the information of the person who clicked the advertisement leading to the hotel reservation site provided by the joint use company)

●Purpose of use
1) To analyze data provided from the "Peach Rooms" site.
2) To verify data from the "Peach Rooms" site, with data from Peach Aviation Ltd. Website.

●Name, address and representative of the person responsible for the management of personal information
Peach Aviation Limited
〒549-0001
1 Senshu Kukou Kita, Izumisano-shi, Osaka, Japan
Peach Aviation Limited
Representative Director and CEO: Takeaki Mori

[3]
●Joint user(s)
Rokt Pte. Ltd. (For more information on Rokt Pte. Ltd.'s privacy policy, see here for more information.)

●Type of information shared
Customer's address (limited to the prefecture), email address, age, gender, and return airport at the time of ticket purchase

●Purpose of use:
1) To display the most appropriate advertisements on our official website based on your demographic information.
2) To check whether you have purchased products or services based on the advertisements described in 1) above, and to confirm the usage status of the advertisements.
※ Note that neither we nor Rokt Pte. Ltd. will send e-mail to your e-mail address for this purpose without your permission.

●Name, address and representative of the person responsible for the management of personal information
Rokt Pte. Ltd.
3 Phillip Street, #11-01 Royal Group Building, Singapore 048693
Data Protection Officer
Stuart FitzRoy

8. Transfer Outside Japan

When we provide your personal information to third parties such as business entities outside Japan, including subcontractors and joint users, we will do so based on your consent, except in any of the following cases

[1] When the third party is located in a country that is stipulated by law as having a personal information protection system of a level equivalent to that of Japan
[2] Where the third party has established a system necessary for the third party to continuously take measures equivalent to those to be taken by business operators handling personal information in Japan

In the event that [2] applies, we will take necessary and appropriate measures to ensure the continued implementation of the corresponding measures by the third party. If you wish to confirm the details of these measures, please make a request in accordance with Chapter 1, Section 10.

9. Management of Personal Information

We will take necessary and appropriate security control measures to prevent leakage, loss, or damage of customers' personal information and to manage such information.

We will endeavor to maintain accurate and up-to-date information within the scope of the purposes of use, and will exercise necessary and appropriate supervision over directors, employees, and contractors (including subcontractors, etc.) handling personal data with respect to the protection and appropriate handling of customers' personal information.
In addition, we will set a separate retention period for personal information in accordance with the purpose of use, and dispose of such information in an appropriate manner after such period has elapsed.

If you wish to review the details of the security control measures, please make a request in accordance with Chapter 1 Section 10.

10. Method of Requesting Disclosure of Retained Personal Data and Contact for Inquiries

(1) Requests for Disclosure, etc. of Retained Personal Data
With respect to personal data held by the Company, we will respond to the following requests (hereinafter referred to as “Disclosure, etc.”)to the extent required by law after confirming that the request is made by the Customer for him/herself or on his/her behalf; notification of purpose of use, disclosure, correction, addition, deletion, suspension of use, removal, suspension of provision to third parties, disclosure of records of provision to third parties, and provision of information on personal information protection measures.
*Personal information protection measures refer to measures taken by the Company in cases falling under Chapter 1, Section 8 [2], or security control measures in Chapter 1, Section 9.

Please be aware that the Company may not be able to provide Services, etc. as a result of the suspension of use or deletion of personal information.

(2) Request Procedure
(i) Method of Requesting Disclosure, etc.
[Customers located in Japan]
Please send the required documents listed in (ii) by mail to the following address.
〒549-0011
1, Senshu Kukou Naka, Tajiri-cho, Sennan-gun, Osaka, Japan
Peach Aviation Limited
Person in charge of Personal Information Handling
[Customers located outside of Japan]
Please send the required documents listed in (ii) by e-mail to the following address.
Contact only for customers located outside of Japan: cs@flypeach.com

(ii) Required Documents to be Submitted upon Request for Disclosure, etc.
Please download the following request form (A), fill in all the prescribed items, and send it by mail together with documents to verify your identity (B) and a handling fee (only if you are requesting notification or disclosure of the purpose of use of retained personal data and wish to have a response sent by mail) (C).
(A) Request form

Request Form for Disclosure of Retained Personal Data

(B) Documents for identification
Please enclose the following (a) or (b) for identification.
(a) A photocopy of one of the following documents: driver's license, passport, physical disability certificate, or Residence Card or Special Permanent Resident Certificate
(b) In cases other than (a) above, two of the following documents: photocopy of health insurance card, photocopy of pension book, or seal registration certificate (issued within 3 months) with a registered seal affixed to the margin of the original.

(C) Fee
In the case of a request for notification or disclosure of the purpose of use of retained personal data, and if you wish to receive a response by mail, a handling fee of 1,000 yen (including tax) will be charged per request. Please enclose a postal money order with fixed amount (1,000 yen) issued by Japan Post Bank Co., Ltd.
*If the fee is insufficient or not enclosed, we will notify you in writing, but if payment is not made within two weeks of the dispatch of said document, we will assume that no request for disclosure has been made.
*No fee is required for requests other than notification or disclosure of the purpose of use.

(iii) When a Representative Makes a Request for Disclosure, etc.
If the person making the request for Disclosure, etc. is a legal representative of a minor or an adult ward, or a representative authorized by the person to make the request for Disclosure, etc., please enclose the following two documents for the representative in addition to the documents listed in (ii) above for the person in question:
1) Documents to verify the identity of the applicant (please enclose the same documents stipulated in (ii)(B) above for the representative)
2) A letter of attorney or other document that certifies the authority of representation in making a request for Disclosure, etc.

(iv) Method of Response to Requests for Disclosure, etc.
[Customers located in Japan]
We will respond in writing or by electromagnetic record to the person who made the request (to the address indicated on the return envelope or the e-mail address indicated on the request form).
*If you wish to receive a response by electromagnetic record (electronic file format), Please make sure that you can receive emails from the domain "@flypeach.com".

[Customers located outside of Japan]
We will respond to your request by electromagnetic record to the person who made the request (to the e-mail address indicated on the request form).
*Please make sure that you can receive emails from the domain "@flypeach.com".

[Others]
If we do not disclose the information, we will notify you with the reason. Please note that it may take several days to reply. Disclosure, etc. of retained personal data will not be made in the following cases:
(a) When the identity of the applicant cannot be confirmed;
(b) When the authority of representation cannot be confirmed for an application by a Representative;
(c) When the required documents are incomplete;
(d) When the subject of the request for Disclosure, etc. does not fall under our retained personal data;
(e) If there is a risk of harm to the life, body, property, or other rights or interests of the person concerned or a third party;
(f) If there is a risk of significant hindrance to the proper execution of our business;
(g) If there is a risk that the security management of personal data held by the Company may be hindered;
(h) If it would be in violation of laws and ordinances

(v) Purpose of Use of Personal Information Acquired in Connection with Requests for Disclosure, etc.
Personal information acquired in connection with requests for Disclosure, etc. shall be handled only to the extent necessary for handling the request for Disclosure, etc. Documents submitted will be stored for a certain period of time and then properly disposed of.

(3) Other Inquiries
For inquiries regarding our handling of personal information, please contact the contact listed in (2) (i) above, depending on your location.

11. Company Name, Address, and Name of Representative

Peach Aviation Limited
〒549-0001
1 Senshukuko-Kita, Izumisano-shi, Osaka, Japan
Representative Director and CEO, Takeaki Mori

Chapter 2 Handling of Personal Information of Customers located in the People's Republic of China

In addition to Chapter 1, the provisions of Chapter 2 shall apply to the handling of personal information of customers located in the People's Republic of China (the "PRC") in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Law of the People's Republic of China (中华人民共和国个人信息保护法) and related legislation ("PIPL, etc."). In the event of any conflict between the provisions of Chapter 1 and Chapter 2, the provisions of Chapter 2 shall prevail.

1. Introduction

If you are under 18 years of age, we ask that you acquire the consent of a parent or guardian or ask for permission from a parent or guardian before using our services. Persons who apply for our Services etc. on behalf of a customer are also requested to acquire the consent of the customer (or the guardian of the customer if the customer is a minor under the age of 18) for the Company's handling of personal information.
If a minor has provided personal information to the Company without the consent of his/her parent or guardian, the parent or guardian may request the Company to delete such minor's personal information in the manner described in Chapter 2, Section 5.

2. Acquisition of Sensitive Personal Information

We may handle passport information, health information, payment information, and personal information that may be classified as sensitive personal information in terms of PIPL, etc. for the purposes of use described in Chapter 1, Section 4.
In addition, there is a possibility that leakage or illegal use of sensitive personal information could adversely affect the rights and interests of customers (e.g., personal dignity could easily be violated, and personal and property safety could easily be endangered). We will strictly control and handle the information in a lawful manner.

If a customer under the age of 14 uses our Services etc., we will process only the minimum necessary information. We also ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to prevent the profiling of minors under the age of 14, the transmission of promotional information, or the use of personal information to solicit them into activities that are inappropriate for their age or ability.

3. Retention Period of Personal Information

We retain your personal information until the purpose of use is achieved, and in particular, we have established the following retention periods for your personal information.

[1] Personal information of Peach account, Peach Mail Magazine, PEACH SHOP ONLINE and tabinoco members:
After withdrawal from the membership, until the related work is completed.
[2] Personal Information of Passengers
Until the completion of carriage and related services as provided in the Conditions of Carriage for Domestic and International Passengers.
[3] Other personal information
The shortest period of time necessary for the agreed purpose of use

If there are other regulations under Chinese laws and regulations or the China Civil Aviation Administration (CAAC), etc., we will comply with those regulations. For example, the PRC Electronic Commerce Law requires that customer transaction and order information be retained for a minimum of three years. In addition, the CAAC's "Flight Irregularity Management Regulations" require us to keep information on complaints of flight irregularities for two years.

4. Safe Management of Personal Information

[1] We have security measures in place to protect the personal information provided by our customers from leakage, alteration, or loss. Specifically, we have taken the following steps to protect your personal information:
- We have established and implemented an internal management system and rules for the protection of personal information.
- We manage the classification of personal information.
- We use https to build our Web site and use SSL encryption communication technology to protect the transmission of important data between your Web browser and the server.
- Access control is implemented to reasonably set access privileges and to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing personal information.
- We provide education and training on security and privacy protection to raise awareness of the importance of protecting personal information among directors and employees.
- We have established and are operating an emergency response plan for accidents involving personal information.

[2] We establish measures to ensure that irrelevant personal information is not collected. We will retain your personal information for the shortest period of time necessary to accomplish the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, except where an extension of the retention period is permitted by law.
[3] In the event of an incident involving personal information, we will promptly notify our customers and report the incident to the regulatory authorities in accordance with PIPL and other regulations.

5. Requests regarding the Handling of Personal Information

In addition to Chapter 1, Section 10, we will respond to requests regarding the personal information of customers located in China that we retain as follows within a reasonable period and scope in accordance with the PIPL, etc. Please note that prior to making a request, we will verify the identity of the customer.

(1) Items claimable under this section
[1] Withdrawal of consent or deletion of personal information of a minor customer
If the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.
In addition, if a minor has provided personal information to the Company without the consent of his/her parent or guardian, the parent or guardian has the right to request that the Company delete the minor's personal information.
We will delete the personal information specified by the customer in accordance with the contents of the request, to the extent appropriate and possible. Please note that deletion may prevent us from providing Services, etc. that were previously available or that meet the customer's request. Please be aware of this before making a request.

[2] Requests for interpretation or explanation of this Privacy Policy
You have the right to request an interpretation and explanation of this Privacy Policy.

(2) When Making a Request
For requests under this section, the following request methods and contact information are available.

(i) How to Request
Please send the required documents listed in (ii) to the following address.
Contact for customers located in the People's Republic of China: cs@flypeach.com

(ii) Required Documents to be Submitted when Making a Request
(A) Request Form

Request Form <for customers located in the People's Republic of China >

(B) Identification documents
Please submit a photocopy of one of the following documents for identification purposes.
ID, passport, Mainland Travel Permit for Hong Kong and Macao Residents, Mainland Travel Permit for Taiwan Residents

(iii) When a Representative Makes a Request
If the person making a request under this section is a legal representative of a parent or guardian of a minor or an adult ward, or a representative authorized by the person to make the request, (hereinafter collectively referred to as “representative”) please send the following two types of documents:
(a) Documents for identification (please enclose the same documents stipulated in (ii)(B) above for the representative)
(b) A power of attorney or other document that certifies that the person has the authority to act on behalf of or is the guardian of the person making the request.

(iv) Reply to your Request
We will respond to your request by electromagnetic record to the person who made the request. Please note that it may take a few days to receive a response. Please note that we may not be able to respond to your request in the following cases.
(a) If the person cannot be identified;
(b) If the identity of the guardian or the right of representation cannot be verified when the application is made by a representative, etc.;
(c) If the prescribed documents are incomplete;
(d) If the subject of the request does not fall under our retained personal data;
(e) If there is a risk of harm to the life, body, property or other rights or interests of the person in question or a third party;
(f) If there is a risk of significant hindrance to the proper execution of our business;
(g) If there is a risk that the security management of personal data held by the Company may be hindered;
(h) If it would be in violation of laws and ordinances;

(v) Purpose of Use of Personal Information Acquired in Connection with a Request
Personal information acquired in connection with a request shall be handled only to the extent necessary to respond to the request. Documents submitted will be properly disposed of upon completion of the request.

6. Provision of Personal Information to Third Parties and Transfer of Personal Information Outside of China

When we provide your personal information to a third party (including cases of joint use and provision through outsourcing involving transfer outside of China), we will comply with the PIPL, etc.

Effective date: April 1, 2022